Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The modern business landscape thrives on data, but you need to show your clients, current and potential, that you’re using the information you collect responsibly.

This do-it-yourself document generator uses advanced algorithms to help you draft a Privacy Policy for your website in less than 10 minutes, no matter how complex your site.

Quickly cover all of your privacy obligations with a tailored Policy so you can launch your site with confidence.
$499 incl GST
Website Privacy Policy

Trusted by

How does it work?

Our intuitive tool will guide you through the process step-by-step from start to finish. It’s quick, easy and simple to understand – just how legal documents ought to be.

The expert interview wizard will help you answer a few questions and prepare your document in the background. You’ll have your custom Privacy Policy in 10 minutes or less.

When you’re done, print or download a PDF version for you to review, customise or sign.

What is a Website Privacy Policy?

A Website Privacy Policy outlines the specific legal obligations of the website owner when collecting and handling personal information of users on the site.

For many Australian businesses, having a Privacy Policy may be necessary to comply with obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or use third party advertising and analytics platforms.

When should I use a Website Privacy Policy?

A Website Privacy Policy should be used if your website collects personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, medical records, bank account details, and even personal opinions.

What topics does a Website Privacy Policy cover?

  • Australian Privacy Principles
  • Definitions of ‘personal information’
  • Information provided to third party payment processors (PayPal, eWAVE, other)
  • How the website collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information
  • How third parties store and process data
  • Information users provide
  • IP addresses
  • Cookies
  • EU and GDPR compliance
  • Contacting the website regarding the policy
  • Boilerplate language

What are the main decisions I need to make in creating a Website Privacy Policy?

If you are using PayPal to process payments, are you redirecting users to an external Paypal Page or having them enter details in your website?

What other names does a Website Privacy Policy go by?

A Website Privacy Policy is also known as: 

  • Privacy Statement
  • Privacy Notice
  • Privacy Information
  • Privacy Page
  • Privacy and Cookies Policy
  • Privacy and Personal Data Policy
  • Privacy Principles Policy
  • GDPR privacy policy
  • Cloud services privacy policy
  • Complex GDPR compliant privacy policy

Frequently Asked Questions

The parties involved are website owners and users.

You need this document when you have a website that collects personal information.

 Common examples include:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Dates of birth
  • Medical records
  • Bank account details
  • Racial or ethnic origins
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of associations or unions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations
  • Sexual orientations
  • Criminal records
  • Your ABN
  • Website Terms of Use URL
  • Website elements (user-generated content, user account creation, online sales of physical or digital goods, online directory or online marketplace)
  • Payment process, if applicable

No. Your Website Terms of Use should reference and link to this document. Your users and visitors then agree to be bound by this policy by using your website.

If you need any assistance please contact us directly, we would be happy to assist.

If you have any questions or are uncertain about any aspect of the document please do not sign it or use it, Please contact us directly and we would be happy to assist.

Absolutely! Get in touch with us and we can provide a fixed-fee price to review it.

Website Privacy Policy
  • Expertly crafted legal documents customised to your specific circumstances in less than 10 minutes

  • Download and print a PDF version instantly

  • No need to speak with a lawyer – you’ve got this!

499 incl GST

You've got this!

Create your own customized document now. No lawyer needed!

Not quite right? Looking for something else?

What other documents might I need?

If you’re interested in a Website Privacy Policy you might also need to think about:

Read these articles or reach out to us for advice using the contact form below

Need lawyer-prepared documents instead?

We've got this! Get in touch now

Get documents tailored to YOUR business, not nobody's business

 

Biztech Lawyer’s ‘done for you’ service will help you create a document that is truly tailored to your business’ circumstances, risk appetite and commercial needs.

This might involve a small extra expense. But from experience, there’s a false economy in documents that don’t do what you want them to do, when you want them to do it.

Let our expert commercial lawyers get it done for you.

The Biztech Lawyers difference

We will truly grasp the complexities and needs of your tech-driven business unlike any other legal partner…

  • Documents prepared by expert Australian lawyers with 10+ years legal experience
  • Includes initial discussion, drafting and one round of changes
  • No charge for initial scoping discussion
  • Turned around in 24-48 hours

We are business and technology lawyers who assist businesses with all their commercial legal needs.

WE GET YOU

We will truly grasp the complexities and needs of your tech-driven business unlike any other legal partner…

We have deep practical experience across top-tier law and strategy consulting, and we’ve also held operational xand leadership roles in scaling some of the most exciting start-ups to come out of Australia and conquer the world.

WE’VE BEEN THERE

We will get your deal done the way you want: commercially, strategically, and cost effectively…

We thrive in high-growth environments. We’re nimble, agile, and responsive. We know boot strapped, keep things lean, and offer billing solutions to suit you.

WE’RE WITH YOU

We will focus on your growth to reach new heights — as your decision making partner, problem solving workhorse and operations specialist — to transform legal in your business.

We have a unique legal and operations skill set, drawing on a network of specialist lawyers and tech partners across the world to support you through every stage of development.

Lawyer-prepared docs — the process from here

We’ve helped draft thousands of agreements for businesses just like yours.

Arrange a call for a time that suits

Connect with us using the form above or call to talk with one of our experienced commercial lawyers. This step is free. There is no charge for discussing your plans with us. We love talking with inspiring business people!

We get to work

We produce the document and submit it to you for review, comment or approval.

You review and approve

You review and provide your feedback on the draft. You let us know what you'd like amended to suit your commercial objectives, risk appetite or other business circumstances.

It's ready to go!

We produce a final ready-to-use document. You can follow up with us at any time with questions or comments.